Group 2 る Verbs

Group 2 る Verbs

たべます

Dictionary form

たべる

dictionary form endings:

+る (iる or eる, not aる, uる, oる)
みる おりる かりる きる おきる できる

same conjugation type examples:

Masu conjugation

eます (iます)

ますform

たべます

ますform past

たべました

ますform past negative

たべませんでした

てform

たべて

て form  conjugation

-て

Short Past Form

たべた

Negative conjugation

-ない

Short  Present Negative 

たべない

Short Past Negative

たべなかった

conditional form

たべれば

Potential Form

たべられる

Volitional Form

たべよう

Passive Form

たべられる

Causative Form

たべさせる

Causative Passive

たべさせられる

You can select other verbs and adjectives from here: